Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy – Travel Agents

We Peltours Groups (a division of Travelink Group Limited) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and take this very seriously.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what kind of information we may gather about you when you use our services, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of that information and how you can correct that information. This privacy policy has been updated to reflect GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into effect in May 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, our registration number is Z2444463.

 

Who we are

We are Peltours Groups (a division Travelink Group Ltd). Our registered office is: 48 Vivian Avenue Hendon, London, NW4 3XH and our company number is 1739785.

Controller

Peltours Groups is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

 

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise [your legal rights], please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

When we collect personal information about you

We collect personal information about you whenever you make a booking or otherwise interact with in person or via telephone, our website, email or other contact methods (whether directly with us or through agents acting on our behalf).

The types of personal data we collect and why we collect it

Type of personal data Why we collect it
Personal and contact details To be able to make and fulfil your booking.

To communicate with you about your booking.

 

Passport information To complete required Advance Passenger Information or Electronic Travel Authorisations.
To arrange visas.
To obtain boarding cards.
Information about medical conditions To be able to arrange assistance in a medical or other emergency.

So that travel insurers can provide cover.

Ad-hoc information about, for example, interests, special occasions, special requests. To arrange or provide services tailored to your requirements.
Payment information To be able to process your payment.
Information about past and current bookings To arrange or provide services tailored to your requirements.

To communicate in a relevant way.

For purposes of accounting, reporting, analysis and regulatory disclosures.

Correspondence, including complaints To assist customers in relation to their travel arrangements and to handle complaints.
Call Recordings Staff Development / Identifying errors and issues.
Evidence of what was said.

What we do with your personal information

Your information will be held for our internal use to allow us to improve the services and products we offer, your passengers, and to enable us to comply with our contractual obligations.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will only share personal information with our authorised travel service providers, and only as necessary in order to complete a transaction that you have specifically requested.

  • With suppliers – in order to provide products or services requested by you we share personal data with suppliers of your travel arrangements, including airlines, hotels and insurance providers. In many cases such suppliers will themselves separately be controllers of your personal data.
  • Within the Peltours Group – we share personal information with the other companies in our group where necessary for them to be involved in providing the services you have requested. This privacy notice applies to their processing of personal information as well as to Peltours Groups.
  • Payment processing companies to process your payment.
  • With regulatory authorities – it may be necessary to disclose personal data for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes required by regulatory authorities.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Consent

By disclosing personal information to us by email or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage, processing and other use of personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we protect your information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

The data we collect from you will be stored within the UK. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your booking:

In order to process your booking and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements we need to use the information you provide such as name, address, any special needs/dietary requirements etc.

We take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information. We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as your ground handlers, airlines, hotels, transport companies etc. The information may also be provided to security or companies, public authorities such as customs/immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

Additionally, where your travel is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on processing your personal data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country. We will not however, pass any information onto any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements. (If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide your booking.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it. In making a booking to a non EEA country you explicitly consent to your personal data and sensitive data this information being passed on to the relevant persons.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time].

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions].

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Access to information

You have the right to ask us in writing for a copy of the information which we hold about you.  Any request should be addressed to:

Peltours Groups, 48 Vivian Avenue Hendon, London, NW4 3XH

If you believe that any personal information that is held or being processed is incorrect then please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible. If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at info@peltours.net. or write to us at: Peltours Groups, 48 Vivian Avenue Hendon, London, NW4 3XH

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of  your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and regulations.

More information can be found on the ICO’s website at: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

About Peltours Groups:

Peltours Groups (a division of Travelink Group Ltd) have been arranging travel to the Middle East, Europe and beyond since 1920.

In the early 1960’s we created a separate division focusing on educational, historical group travel, Christian tours to the holy land and worldwide charity fundraising events.

Contact us:

Peltours Groups, 48 Vivian Avenue, London NW3 3XH

Telephone no. +44 20 8359 1006 Email: info@peltours.net